#NewMusic Elle Varner-See me tonight

Elle Varner’s back with new music! Her new song “See me tonight” infuses jazz and soul in a genre she calls “Trap Jazz.” (I love that). Her sound has matured so much since her debut album “Perfectly Imperfect.” See me tonight has a Amy Whinehouse feel to it but with Elle Varner flavor. The upbeat tempo and live instruments compliments Varner’s voice perfectly. I’ve listened to this song about 20 times. (For research purposes of course lol) Now you take a listen and tell me what you think. Check out the facts below while you listen.

#FACTSONLY : Elle Varner

Real Name: Elle Cherise Varner

Birthday: February 12, 1989 (Aquarius)

Hometown : Los Angeles, California by way of Brooklyn.

Elle Varner’s mother is Cape Verdean and her father is African American, Dutch, Indian, French, Irish, and, Caucasian.

Although Elle attended New York University however she was hesitant to apply because of her C average. (This fact made me like her even more) lol

She was voted “Most likely to win a Grammy” and “Most likely to get signed.” ( Go Elle!)

Her sophomore album is entitled “4 letter word.”

Elle plays multiple instruments including the flute (age 6) and the piano (age 9).

She took her entire family to the Cayman Islands for Christmas.

Some of her favorite singers are Ella Fitzgerald, Whitney Houston, and Mariah Carey

First lady of the United States Michelle Obama and first daughters Sasha and Malia are fans of Elle. (Dope)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s